The all natural ingredients in Seattle Sundries soaps have been known for centuries to promote clean, soft and healthy skin. Each ingredient is carefully selected and combined to create our unique soaps. We are always trying new combinations, so be sure to visit often.​

 

Castor Oil: This is a vegetable oil obtained by pressing the seeds of the Castor plant (Ricinus communis), and is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions. 

Coconut Oil: This is a very versatile oil. It is excellent to form a barrier on the skin and absorbs quickly into the skin. Coconut oil can be used as a skin moisturizer, helping with dry skin. It also reduces protein loss when used in hair.

Jojoba Oil: In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion.

Olive Oil (Pomace): This is olive oil that is extracted from olive pulp left after the first pressing, which produces Extra Virgin grade oil. It is a dark greenish-gold in color. This grade of olive oil is most typically used in the Cosmetics and Soapmaking industries. Palm Oil: Derived from the fruit of the palm tree, it is semi-solid at room temperature and is rich in palmitic acid, Vitamin E, Vitamin K and Magnesium. It contains natural anti-oxidants and works well in cold-process soap making.


Shea Butter: An off- white or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). Shea butter is a triglyceride (fat) derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion.


Sweet Almond Oil: This is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly. It can be expected to sooth dry skin and irritated areas.

Tallow: This is the rendered fat of beef suet. It is solid at room temperature. Tallow was once widely used to make both candles and soap, and is historically one of the most common ingredients in soap. It produces a fine, rich bar with excellent lather.

Wheat Germ Oil: This oil is rich in natural vitamins A, B, D, and E, Proteins and Lecithin. It is also a natural anti-oxidant, and when applied topically, helps to promote the formation of new cells.